Even so, employers are best protected in giving statutory notice and medical providers are best protected in assuring that continued care remains authorized.
[…] The employer claimed that this additional course of treatment was not related to the employee’s work injury and disavowed cost liability. The employee argued, however, that her continued care was causally-related to her workplace injury and, further, the employer remained liable in failing to provide her with notice that care was no longer authorized as required by Iowa’s workers’ compensation law. In particular, Iowa Code section 85.27(4) states in pertinent part:
For purposes of this section, the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care. If the employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the change in authorization. (All emphases added).
The employer conceded it had not given statutory notice but argued the employee should have known that care received several weeks later was not authorized.